Programme

The Warrior Care symposium 2020 offers a two-day programme
Including an ice-breaker at the Peace Palace (Vredespaleis) on Tuesday 5 May from 7 pm

Work groups
During the two-day plenary conference the 3 work groups of the Warrior Care Foundation will be working on their specific topic, namely Reintegration, Rehabilitation/Recovery and Resilience. As a participant you are able to take part of one of the work groups (please select the work group of your choice during registration). In which case you will receive information concerning the work groups ahead of time and you are expected to actively participate.

 

Wednesday 6 May 2020 – Conference day 1

 

09.00-10.30 Welcome; official opening

- Minister of Defence, The Netherlands

- Cdre Remco Blom, The Netherlands
- Lt Gen Frank van Sprang, The Netherlands

- Lt Col Gijs Tuinman RMWO and Bart Noordzij, veteran, The Netherlands

- Air Comm Rich Withnall, MD, British Armed Forces, Birmingham, UK

 

10.30-11.00 Break

 

11.00-12.30 Setting the stage; from past to present, and future of military medicine


- Leo van Bergen, PhD, Historian, Nijmegen, The Netherlands

- Col (ret) Gerald Kerr, MD, Ireland

- Col Gary Wynn, MD, PhD, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, Bethesda, USA

 

12:00- 12:30 SPECIAL KEY NOTE

 

- Col (ret) Geoffrey Ling, MD, PhD, Johns Hopkins Medicine, Baltimore, United States of America

Tentative title: Advances Research Projects Agency – Revolutionizing Prosthetics/Preventing Violent Explosive Neurotrauma

 

SIMULTANIOUSLY (BY REGISTRATION): WORK GROUP 3 REINTEGRATION – max 30 delegates

- Tata Oniani, Georgia

 

12.30-13.30 Lunch

 

13.30-15.00 Operational sustainability; prevention and leadership

- Prof Gr Cap (ret) Neil Greenberg, MD, Kings College, Londen, United Kingdom

- Prof Col (ret) Carl Castro, PhD, University Southern California, Los Angeles, USA

- Lt Col Maurits Baatenburg-de Jong, MSc, and Lt Col Tabe de Boer, , The Netherlands

- Col Franziska Langner, MD, Forschungssection Bundeswehrkrankhaus Berlin, Berlin, Germany

 

SIMULTANIOUSLY (BY REGISTRATION): WORK GROUP 2 REHABILITATION/RECOVERY – max 30 delegates
- Gr Cap Alex Bennett United Kingdom

 

15.00-15.30 Break

 

15.30-17.00 Frontline care; pre - hospital & prolonged care


- Cap Thijs van Dongen, MD, PhD, The Netherlands

- Cdr Rigo Hoencamp, MD, PhD, The Netherlands

- Col (ret) Arie van der Krans, and Loes de Kruijff, MD, The Netherlands

- Lt Col Oscar van Waes, MD, The Netherlands

- Col Henk van der Wal, MD, The Netherlands

- Cap Hilde Lok, The Netherlands

- LIVED EXPERIENCE: open

 

SIMULTANIOUSLY (BY REGISTRATION): WORK GROUP 1 RESILIENCE – max 30 delegates

- David Morton, Australia

 

17.00-21.00 Dinner
 

Thursday 7 May 2020 – Conference day 2

 

09.00-10.30 Back in motion; innovation in prosthesiology and osseointegration


- Laurent Frossard, PhD, Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, Australia

- Henk van der Meent, MD, PhD, Radboud University Medical Center, Nijmegen, The Netherlands

- Jan Paul Frölke, MD, PhD, Radboud University Medical Center, The Netherlands

- Ruud Leijendekkers, PhD, Radboud University Medical Center, The Netherlands

- LIVED EXPERIENCE Edwin de Wolf, veteran, The Netherlands

 

SIMULTANIOUSLY (BY REGISTRATION): WORK GROUP 3 REINTEGRATION – max 30 delegates

- Tata Oniani, Georgia

 

10.30-11.00 Break

 

11.00-12.30 Participating in a new world; innovation in mental health


- Col Rakesh Jetly, OMM, MD, FRCPC, Directorate of Mental Health, Ottawa, Canada

- Albert ‘Skip’ Rizzo, PhD, Medical Virtual Reality Institute for Creative Technologies, Los Angeles, USA

- Esther Beezemer, MSc, BSB Royal Marine, Soesterberg, and CWO (?) Ruud Timmerman, BSB Royal Marine, Soesterberg, The Netherlands

- Cap Hilde Lok, MD, Center Mens en Luchtvaart, Rijen, The Netherlands and Maj Sandi Dekkers
 

12:00- 12:30 SPECIAL KEYNOTE

 

- Brig Gen Erwin D’Hondt, MD, Directorate Health and Well Being, Brussels, Belgium

Tentative Title: Advances in Prehospital Care Improvement from the Perspective of Future Operations

 

SIMULTANIOUSLY (BY REGISTRATION): WORK GROUP 1 RESILIENCE – max 30 delegates

- David Morton, Australia

 

12.30-13.30 Lunch

 

13.30-15.00 Carousal of novel research

 

The 12 disciplines; 12 innovative pitches @ 6 min

 

SIMULTANIOUSLY (BY REGISTRATION): WORK GROUP 2 REHABILITATION/RECOVERY – max 30 delegates
- Gr Cap Alex Bennett United Kingdom

 

15.00-15.30 Break

 

15.30-17.00 Prolonged Care and Transitioning

Warrior care does not end when service members leave the armed forces. This session is about soldiers transitioning back to civilian life. Evidence-based best practices and new initiatives for easing the reintegration of military veterans will be presented, with a special focus on vulnerable groups, for example veterans who suffer from mental problems or moral injury.

 

- Tine Molendijk, PhD, Royal Defense Academy, Breda, The Netherlands

- Mark Evans, MA, United Kingdom

-  Jacco Duel, PhD, Veterans Institute, Doorn, The Netherlands

- Col Franziska Langner, MD, Forschungssection Bundeswehrkrankhaus Berlin, Berlin, Germany

- Lt Col Markus Besemann, PhD, Canadian Forces Health Services University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Canada

- Prof Col (ret) Carl Castro, PhD, University Southern California, Los Angeles, USA

 

17.00-17.30 Official closing

Rejonder of WGs, part 1, contd May 8